A- A A+


VISA Guidelines

All foreign nationals entering India are required to possess a valid international travel document in the form of a national passport with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad.

For foreign nationals who are invited as Visiting Faculty under the VAJRA Scheme, the powers to issue visa are delegated to India Missions/Posts abroad. The VISA details are given at: http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/OverviewReserchVisa2014.pdf

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) have advised that if the period of stay is upto 3 months at a time, no registration is required with the FRROs/FROs. However, if the faculty is engaged for a duration exceeding 180 days, then registration may be as per the requirement of Employment Visa regime.